Powered by:Proticaret
Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY

• carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

• allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and,

• notify you about changes to our service.

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

You will have the opportunity to subscribe to certain areas of the Website. For instance you may wish to receive our newsletter or other marketing information (by E-Mail or Direct Mail) or enter competitions. In these circumstances we will ask for additional information, such as your age, occupation, style interests etc. We will also treat this information as “personal information,” as described in this policy. This will help us to target our marketing in a way we feel would be of specific interest to you. We may from time to time send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. However, we do not pass on your personal information to these third party companies, except as provided in the Disclosure of Your Information section below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only pass on your personal information to third parties if it is an essential part of our transaction with you (i.e. passing on your name and address to our carriers, or telephone number should there be a query with delivery, or using a third-party payment processor to process your payment for your purchase on our Website).

We may disclose your personal information:

• As you expressly authorize us to do so;

• As necessary to provide products and services to you;

• As necessary to allow our contractors or agents to provide services for us in connection with our transactions with you;

• If our parent company, Guzella, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets and, in which case, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

• to protect our customers and Website from fraud and theft, we may pass on personal information that we obtain from making identity checks, together with account information to organizations including law enforcement agencies, involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or,

• in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of products and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our parent company, our customers, or others.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent.

YOUR RIGHTS

OPTING OUT

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If do not wish to receive marketing information from us you have the option of ‘opting out’. Clear instructions on how to opt out of each area will be detailed specifically (for instance at the bottom of our e-newsletter you will have the option ‘To unsubscribe form our emails click here’). Alternatively, please let us know in writing.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please write to us at guzella@guzella.eu. We may charge you an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this website. The most recent version of this policy is reflected by the date located at the bottom of this policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to guzella@guzella.eu.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Guzella of Kodaman Sokak No:71 Osmanbey, Istanbul – Turkey 34363.